Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Rawe Power Racing    |     home
Meet Rawe Power Racing   |   Our Race Cars   |   Bragging Rights   |   Picture Gallery   |   Parts For Sale   |   Favorite Links   |   Contact Rawe Power Racing
Bragging Rights

Ben

Winner's Circle At Mountain Park Dragway, 2007

2008:
* 1 Pro ET Win at Tri-State Dragway
* 1 Top ET Win at Mountain Park Dragway
* 1 Super Pro ET Win at Edgewater Sports Park
* 1 Pro ET Win at Summit Motorsports Park
* Pro ET Iron Man Classic and King of the Bluegrass Runoff Winner - Mountain Park Dragway
* Saturday Winner of the No Box Bonanza - Summit Motorsports Park

2007:
* 1 Top ET Win at Mountain Park Dragway
* 1 Pro ET Win at Edgewater Sports Park
* Top ET Winner at the Fall Championship - Mountain Park Dragway

2006:
* 1 No-Box Win at Thorn Hill Dragway
* 1 Box Runner-up at Thorn Hill Dragway
* Box class Runner-up at the King of the Hill - Thorn Hill Dragway

2005:
* 1 Super Pro Win at Edgewater Sports Park

2003:
* 1 No-Box Win at Thorn Hill Dragway
* 1 Pro ET Win at Edgewater Sports Park
* No-Box class Winner and Box/No-Box Runoff Winner at the Ralph Payne Memorial Race - Thorn Hill Dragway

    
Final round winning pass, from 10-11-2003 (Ben in the left lane); note the margin of win: .0001 seconds!

2002:
* 1 Pro ET Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
* 1 No-Box Runner-up at Thorn Hill Dragway
* 1 Trophy Class Runner-Up at Edgewater Sports Park
* No-Box class Runner-up at the Ralph Payne Memorial Race - Thorn Hill Dragway

Junior Dragster Career (1996 - 2001):
* 39 Class/Event Wins
* 16 Class/Event Runner-ups
* 4 Perfect Reaction Times (.500 sec.)
* 2 Track Championships
* Quickest pass: 7.96 sec. at 80.91 MPH
* Raced at 14 different tracks, in 7 different states.

All of Ben's 60 trophies from racing the junior dragster

2001:
* 9 Wins and 5 Runner-ups at Edgewater Sports Park
* 5 Wins and 2 Runner-up at TriState Dragway
* Number 2 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Eastern Conference Finals
* Number 1 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Division 3 ET Finals
* Number 4 Qualifier from TriState Dragway for the IHRA Division 3 Bracket Finals
* Quarterfinalist at the IHRA Division 3 Bracket Finals at Norwalk Raceway Park
* Semifinalist in bracket 1 at the Masons Helping Kids / Children's Hospital Jr. Open at Edgewater Sports Park
* Edgewater Sports Park Jr. Dragster Track Champion
* Finished number 4 in jr. dragster points at TriState Dragway
* I won the last 2 races of my junior career in the same weekend, Edgewater on Saturday and TriState on Sunday. My reaction time in the last pass was a .508.  When we got home on Sunday night, I had a 103 degree fever...

2000:
* Winner at the Drag News All Star Event at Bluegrass Raceway Park
* Winner of the Consolation Race (first and second round runner-ups) at the Division 3 Championship Series Race at Bluegrass Raceway Park
* 6 Wins and 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
* 3 Wins at Blue Grass Raceway Park
* 1 Win at Mountain Parkway Motorplex
* Number 3 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Eastern Conference Finals
* Number 3 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Division 3 ET Finals
* Quarter Finalist at the NHRA Division 3 ET Finals at Indianapolis Raceway Park
* Number 2 Finish in Points at Edgewater Sports Park

1999:
* Winner at the Dave Rouse Memorial Race at Edgewater Sports Park
* 7 Wins and 4 Runner-ups at Edgewater Sports Park
* 1 Runner-up at Bluegrass Raceway Park
* Number 1 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Jr. Nationals
* Number 1 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Division 3 ET Finals
* Edgewater Sports Park Jr. Dragster Track Champion - Won the first race of the season and held first in points all year long.

1998:
* 2 Wins and 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
* Number 6 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Jr. Nationals

1997:
* 4 Wins and 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
* 1 Win at Bluegrass Raceway Park
* First Perfect Light

1996:
* Winner of Bracket 3 at the Brandie Browder Memorial Race at Kilkare Dragway
* 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park

Bernie

Bernie's first final round
2003:
* Winner of Class C and Top Eliminator runner-up at the Eastgate Classic Drags and Car Show, at Edgewater Sports Park - He had a .500 light in the first round!  This was not only Dad's first final round appearance, but his first time back in competition after 22 years!  The old man still has it!

2000:
* Semifinalist of the Parents' race at the Buckeye Jr. Open, at National Trail Raceway Park

Rosanne

Mom's reaction time race trophies
2004:
* Reis Junior Racers Party, Reaction Time Contest winner

2003:
* Reis Junior Racers Party, Reaction Time Contest winner

Dina

2003:
* 1 Win and 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
* Number 11 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Eastern Conference Finals

2002:
* 3 Wins and 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
* Number 4 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Eastern Conference Finals
* Number 5 Qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Division 3 ET Finals

2001:
* Number 11 qualifier from Edgewater Sports Park for the NHRA Eastern Conference Finals
* Semifinalist  in bracket 3 at the Masons Helping Kids/ Children's Hospital Jr. Open at Edgewater Sports Park

1999:
* 1 Runner-up at Edgewater Sports Park
Back to Top